| Project/Area Number |
18K10331
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | シェアード・ディシジョンメイキング / 看護師参画 / 多職種連携 / 重症心不全患者 / クロスバウンダリー・チーミング / Shared decision-making / 重症心不全 / Inter-professional work / shared decision making / inter-professional work / 患者の価値 / 多職種協働 / 意思決定支援モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine a interprofessional collaborative decision support model that supports Shared decision-making (SDM) in treatment choices for life-threatening illnesses, this study focused on patients with severe heart failure in a life-threatening condition and the role of nurses in SDM. Through semi-structured interviews with certified nurse specialists in critical care nursing, we found that nursing's unique approach led to interprofessional collaborative decision-making support, a structure that supports SDM with patients and families. Further reanalysis of the survey results revealed that patients with severe heart failure who need to make treatment decisions have characteristics that make it difficult for them to participate in SDM, and that the role of nurses in decision support is done collaboratively by the nursing team. Support by the nursing team was considered to develop multidisciplinary collaborative decision support.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのSDMモデルは、患者と医師の関係性が中心であり、多職種が連携してSDMを支えるモデルについては検討が始まったばかりである。本研究は、生命を脅かす疾患に直面した重症患者・家族に関わるクリティカルケア領域の医療者が協働してSDMを支えるモデルの可能性を示唆するものである。特に看護師独自の支援が発揮されることで、生命を脅かす疾患に直面した患者・家族のSDM参加を促進し、価値を反映した意思決定と合意形成を導くことが期待できる。