| Project/Area Number |
18K10336
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
YUKI NAGAMATSU 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (20389472)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木下 由美子 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30432925)
豊福 佳代 福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50737195)
佐藤 実 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 訪問研究員 (90162487)
竹山 ゆみ子 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90369075)
児玉 さとみ 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20840367)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 服薬アドヒアランス / 経口抗がん剤 / がん化学療法 / がん患者 / 就労支援 / 就労 / 化学療法 / 就労がん患者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a medication adherence support program for working cancer patients who receive oral anticancer chemotherapy and to verify the effects of intervention. First, we conducted an interview survey on medication adherence support to health professionals. Based on the survey, medication management considering the working situation, explanation of countermeasures for side effects, and support for returning to work were provided; however, there were difficulties in motivating and ensuring time for consultations at the outpatient clinic. Second, we translated MOATT v1.2 to complete the Japanese version of MOATTv1.2, which has been posted on the MASCC website. This is an educational tool for medication adherence, which is the basis of the support program. We prepared a proposal for a new support program reflecting the results of the interview survey, however, its intervention survey and verification were not possible due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後、さらに外来通院による経口抗がん剤治療の増加が予測される。本研究成果として、現状の服薬アドヒアランス支援で外来における患者・家族に対する相談支援、副作用対策の評価、保険薬局薬剤師との連携の強化が課題としてあることが明らかになった。第4次がん対策推進基本計画において、相談支援および情報提供の強化や就労支援、アピアランスケアが掲げられている。今後も本研究成果を根拠として服薬アドヒアランスへの支援は継続して取り組むべき課題であると考える。服薬アドヒアランス支援プログラムについては外来看護への実装に向け検討を開始している。