| Project/Area Number |
18K10337
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2020-2021) Hiroshima University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kako Jun 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90751438)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 成光 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 助教 (10751414)
大園 康文 目白大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80615518)
北得 美佐子 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50635844)
梶原 弘平 日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10437626)
木村 安貴 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (90812917)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 呼吸困難 / 肺がん / 尺度 / 妥当性 / がん |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a questionnaire survey of 113 patients with lung cancer experiencing dyspnea to evaluate the reliability and validity of the Japanese version of the Dyspnea-12 scale questionnaire, which evaluates dyspnea from a qualitative aspect. The results showed that the Dyspnea-12 has high reliability and validity for qualitatively evaluating dyspnea in patients with lung cancer in Japan, and is a useful tool for evaluating dyspnea in patients with lung cancer from multiple perspectives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
呼吸困難はさまざまな要素が複雑に影響する症状と言われており、多角的な視点から評価することが重要と言われている。本研究で使用した「Dyspnea-12」は、呼吸困難を質的に身体面と感情面から評価する尺度であり、本尺度の肺がん患者の呼吸困難に対する信頼性と妥当性が確認された。本研究結果から、今後の呼吸困難を評価する研究では、対象者が体験している呼吸困難をより多角的な視点から評価可能になることが期待される。また、本尺度は元来、海外で作成された尺度であるため、今後は、国際比較の共通のツールとしても利用されることが期待できる。