Development of a new life guidance program to improve dyspnea by applying self-instruction methods and problem solving therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Higashinagoya National Hospital (2020-2021)
地方独立行政法人佐賀県医療センター好生館(ライフサイエンス研究所) (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Tadayuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構東名古屋病院(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構東名古屋病院, その他 (60770617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 真一郎  国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 教授 (50211488)
松永 由理子 (明時由理子)  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (50612074)
堀江 淳  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60461597)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords呼吸リハビリテーション / ADL指導 / 作業療法 / 呼吸困難感 / 呼吸器疾患 / 呼吸リハ / 認知機能 / 呼吸リハビリ / 呼吸困難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to clarify the cognitive decline associated with respiratory diseases, develop a lifestyle guidance program that enables clinical application, and verify its usefulness.
In a total of 27 cases of COPD 10 cases, IPF 13 cases, and CPFE 4 cases, 76.0 ± 6.6 years, MMSE 26.3 ± 3.1 years, MoCA-J: 21.2 ± 3.9 points, FAB: 12.7 ± 2.6 points. MoCA-J and FAB were below the cutoff value, suggesting that mild cognitive impairment and frontal lobe function tend to decline as characteristics of cognitive function in patients with respiratory diseases. In the ADL, the overall NRADL in the intervention group improved from 48.3 ± 7.3 points to 51.5 ± 17.2 points (P <0.001), and in the subordinate items, the dyspnea item improved from 17.5 ± 5.6 points to 20.6 ± 5.5 points (P <0.001). It was recognized.
This suggests that intervention by this method reduces dyspnea and contributes to improvement of ADL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、呼吸器疾患に併発する認知機能低下を明らかにし、認知機能に問題を有していても臨床応用が可能となるような新たな生活指導プログラムを開発し、その有用性を検証することで、慢性呼吸器疾患患者の生活機能向上を目指すものである。呼吸器疾患を対象としたADL指導方法にも関する研究報告は少なく、認知機能低下の関連要因を多面的な視点で分析した研究は少ない。また生活指導方法に着目した本研究は、多くの領域へ波及効果が期待できる意義深い研究であると言える。 本研究の手法はシンプルではあるが、臨床実践を行うことで、学問的・実践的に高い意味を持つ先駆的で意義深い研究である。