Development of the postoperative defecation disturbance intervention program (for outpatient nursing care) for patients undergoing anus-preserving operation for rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Akemi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (30347182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸橋 一  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30598628)
三浦 卓也  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30722136)
坂本 義之  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60361010)
工藤 せい子  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80186410)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords直腸がん / 肛門温存手術 / 排便障害 / LARS / 外来看護 / 術後排便障害 / 看護介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the postoperative defecation intervention program for outpatient nursing, which is the defecation control measure after rectal cancer anus-preserving operation. In the postoperative defecation intervention program (for outpatient nursing care), nurses ascertain the defecation status of patients who have undergone rectal cancer anus-preserving operation using the "Defecation Status Assessment Sheet," and nurses confirm the daily living conditions, treatment, self-care status regarding defecation, final goals and sub-goals desired by the patients, and implement nursing interventions to achieve these goals with the patients. Nursing interventions are then implemented with the patient to support them achieve their goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直腸がん肛門温存手術患者は、術後の排便障害、がんの再発の心配もあり、退院後も外来において長期的なフォローアップが必要である。しかし、現状の外来看護は事務的な業務が多く、本来の看護師の機能や役割が発揮できていないという報告がある。
肛門温存手術後の患者に対して、外来看護師が本研究成果である術後排便障害介入プログラムによる継続的な介入が実施できれば、患者自身による排便障害対策行動も促進され、排便障害の改善も可能となる。患者の早期の社会参加を可能とし、主観的QOLの向上が期待できる。また、外来看護師の排便状態のアセスメント力や具体的介入などの看護実践力の向上につながり、学術的、社会的意義がある。