Effect of Nursing Intervention Program to Improve Meta-cognition for Alcoholics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences (2021-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
MORI Chizuru  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00239609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅谷 智一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60824307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルコール依存症者 / メタ認知 / リカバリー / 飲酒習慣 / ストレス反応 / ある子依存症者への教育 / 断酒継続 / アルコール依存症者のQOL / メタ認知機能 / 看護介入プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years,alcoholism has been increasingly regarded as a brain dysfunction and a chronic disease. Today, psychiatric nursing is expected to assist people to live their lives while living with their illnesses.Here, differences in the metacognitive scores of 118 outpatient alcoholics allocated to four risk levels on the basis of their AUDIT scores were observed. Groups with higher AUDIT scores had poorer metacognition than groups with lower AUDIT scores.
In light of the pathology of alcoholics, we considered that self-esteem might be enhanced if metacognitive ability-the ability to look at oneself from a bird’s eye view-were improved. We therefore helped 10 subjects who had been hospitalized for alcoholism to increase their metacognitive knowledge. There was increased scores on the metacognitive knowledge, the subjects enjoyed the program and the number of self-reflective statements made by the participants increased, suggesting that the intervention had some ameliorative impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルコール依存症者のメタ認知の特徴が理解することができた。またアルコール依存症者のメタ認知の特徴に沿った看護介入プログラムを開発し、実施したところ、有用性が確認された。このことから、アルコール依存症者も自分自身を客観的にみつめ、自己実現を目指すことも可能ではないかと思われた。アルコール依存症者への入院治療では、自助グループでの活動への導入などの支援が中心であった。また通院しているアルコール依存症者には認知行動療法などを実施しているが、介入者の学習や訓練が必要なことから、本研究で開発したプログラムは入院中の患者を対象に看護師が実施可能であることから、入院中の看護支援の1つになり得ると考える。