Recommendations for Japanese-style polices for employment support for the mentally disabled based on comparison with other countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2022)
Shukutoku University (2019-2021)
University of Yamanashi (2018)
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Eriko  順天堂大学, 大学院医療看護学研究科, 教授 (40327979)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 就労支援 / 雇用者 / リカバリー / 就労定着 / 精神医療福祉従事者 / 精神障害者 / 雇用主 / 精神障害者就労支援施設 / 企業 / 就労継続支援 / 他国比較 / 日本型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overseas community mental support facilities that we visited had expanded the range of working styles, including the introduction of smart working in cooperation with companies. According to the domestic survey, employers were considering the ability of employees with mental disabilities to work and mature in their own unique way of working while having no idea of their mental illness, and were aiming to create a workplace where "co-working" between them and healthy employees would be the norm.The professionals were tasked with providing support for people with mentall illness who were still experiencing past failures to become motivated to work and participate in society. Persons with schizophrenia who were working in general employment were experiencing anguish and conflict, as well as a renewed sense of pride in being a member of society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害者を雇用する企業は、ノーマライゼーションを念頭に置いた職場づくりを目指す中で、支援に対する士気が低下することがあった。士気を保ちながら精神障害を有する社員の仕事力を発揮・成熟させる支援をどのように組み立てていくかが課題である。また、精神障害者にとっての就労を含めた社会参加についての再考が精神医療福祉専門職に求められる。さらに、一般就労している精神障害者にとって、就労は一社会人の道程を築いていくことの足がかり且つ誇りの再獲得をもたらすものであった。企業と専門職が協働して支援策を創出し、働くことを通して回復過程を歩みQOLを豊かなものにしていくためのアプローチを見出す必要性が示唆された。