Development of a Modular Preventive Nursing Care Program for Patients with Delirium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2019-2023)
Shinshu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Terauchi Hidemasa  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60377679)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術後せん妄 / 外科系病棟 / せん妄ケア / ケアプログラム / せん妄 / 看護ケア / モジュール型ケア / せん妄予防 / せん妄重症化予防 / せん妄発症経過モデル / 看護介入 / 看護 / ケア介入 / 予防的看護ケア / ケアアルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the content and actual conditions of delirium care usually practiced by nurses and developed a care program. A survey of the course of delirium and postoperative delirium and the care practiced by nurses, as well as a self-administered, unscored questionnaire survey on postoperative delirium care routinely practiced by nurses, revealed that the implementation rate of care items such as "improving cognitive function" and "safety management" was high, while the implementation rate of items such as "making decisions about drug use" and "making requests to multiple professions and specialized teams" was low. The implementation rate of care for "improving cognitive function" and "safety management" was high, while the implementation rate of care for "making decisions about drug use" and "requesting a multidisciplinary and specialized team" was low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、看護師が普段より実施しているせん妄ケアの内容と実施の実態を明らかにした結果から、術後せん妄に関するケアプログラム(案)を開発した。これにより、看護師が普段実施しているせん妄・術後せん妄ケアをベースとしているため、ケア介入の継続性を上げることが期待できる。また、経験や効果があるとされているが見落としやすいケアを組み合わせてプログラム内に組み込んでいるため、実践者の経験知の差を低減し、効果的な術後せん妄ケアにつなげることに寄与できると考えられる。