Difficulties in daily life in people with schizophrenia and people with high-functioning autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sumie Yamada  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70454410)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精神科リハビリテーション / 統合失調症 / 自閉スペクトラム症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assuming that the difficulty in daily life is reflected in the degree of social adaptation, the following survey was conducted. From the perspective of Autistic Traits, we investigated the relationship between social cognition and coping behavior in healthy individuals, autistic individuals, and high-functioning ASD individuals.
From the survey of healthy subjects, those with a high Autistic Traits score but a good degree of social adaptation did not select hostility in causal attribution.From a psychiatric rehabilitation user survey, schizophrenic individuals did not choose hostility in causality compared to those with high-functioning ASD. Schizophrenic individuals with high Autistic Traits scores tended not to choose assertiveness in coping behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の核心的な問いは、ASD特性(Autistic Traits)の視点と日常生活上での困難さの関係を解明する一助を得ることであった。高いASD特性がありつつも良好な社会適応を得ている健常者は出来事の受け取り方に特徴があった。特に、精神科リハビリテーション利用者においては、アサーション技能が社会適応の程度に大きな影響を与えている可能性があることが分かった。出来事の受け取り方を含め、ASD特性が高い者におけるアサーション技能を構築できれば、日常生活上での困難さを軽減できると予想する。医療だけでなく学校、地域、行政においても前記の技能構築は活用できるだろうと考えている。