Project/Area Number |
18K10348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
BANDO Takae 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (00437633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
雄西 智恵美 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00134354)
近藤 和也 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10263815)
今井 芳枝 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10423419)
高橋 亜希 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (70799874)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺がん患者 / がん手術療法 / Hope / がんリハビリテーション看護 / がんリハビリテーション / 術後 / 看護ケアモデル / 手術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to construct a rehabilitation nursing care model that strengthens Hope, which is necessary for lung cancer patients who are candidates for surgery, to overcome various anxieties and threats expected in the course of treatment and recuperation, and to live life as themselves more proactively. Since postoperative discomfort can persist for 3 ~ 6 months, an analysis of the patient's experience of Hope during this period revealed that the realization of recovery and self-help efforts to recover led to the patient's Hope. Many postoperative lung cancer patients are discharged from the hospital with unpleasant symptoms and wait for physical and mental recovery in a sanatorium away from the hospital. It became clear that nursing support is necessary to support self-help efforts toward early rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在院日数が短縮され、医療者が治療に伴う症状の改善への支援が困難となっている現状がある。本研究では、患者は自分の体調を整えるための方法を模索し、常に変化する体調や心理状態に対処し、回復の実感と回復に向けた自助努力により、患者のHopeに繋げていることが明らかになった。多くの人ががんに罹患する時代となった現在において、本研究の知見をもとに、医療者が対象理解を深め、身体的・心理的な回復を促進し、早期社会復帰に向けて心的エネルギーであるHopeを維持・強化していくことで、患者はセルフケア能力を最大限に発揮し、がんサバイバーとしての生活の構築に前向きに取り組む姿勢を支える重要な支援となると考える。