Developing guidelines for family support in child psychiatric wards: elucidating the clinical judgment of expert nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Toru  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 助教 (10633076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢郷 哲志  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (00778243)
大久保 功子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20194102)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords児童精神科看護 / 家族支援 / ガイドライン / 多職種連携 / エスノメソドロジー / 児童精神科病棟 / 家族看護 / 参加観察 / 熟練看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the child psychiatry, novice nurses were not very confident in family support and did not practise it much. Therefore, the aim of the study was to identify the family support practised by expert nurses and to develop family support guidelines for novice nurses.
Using an ethnomethodological approach method, we observed family support situations practised by nurses in a child psychiatric ward. The results revealed that they practise family support in a 'shared' world within three interrelationships (nurse-family, nurse-other nurses and nurse-other professions). The results of the study showed that The key to effective family support is to make appropriate use of this "sharing". The family support guidelines were developed with these points in mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成された児童精神科病棟における家族支援ガイドラインは、今まで家族支援を困難と考えていた新人看護師にとって、家族支援を実践する際の一助となると考える。本研究によって臨床上の疑問(Clinical Questions)を抽出しまとめ、さらに関連した事例を提示したことによって、新人看護師は家族支援の方法を具体的にイメージでき、家族支援の実践につながると考える。延いては、実践の成功体験が自信につながり、さらに家族支援の促進にもつながると考えられる。このことによって、児童精神科病棟に入院している患児と家族が早期に再統合され、患児の早期退院・早期地域移行につながると考える。