Development of A Guidelines to Support Self-Care for Diabetics with Comorbidities with Chronic Respiratory Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UCHIUMI KYOKO  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90261362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 安子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50252705)
藤澤 由香  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60711942)
及川 紳代  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90527433)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / セルフケア / 慢性閉そく性肺疾患 / マルチモビディ / COPD / 困難 / 慢性呼吸不全 / 援助指針 / 複合疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the self-care of diabetic patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and considering appropriate assistance.
14 participants visiting hospitals in the Tohoku region were interviewed semi-constitutively, and analysis was conducted using the Integrated Nursing Quality Method (NKJ method). Approval was obtained from the Ethics Review Committee at the Researcher's affiliated facility and the research cooperation facility. As a result of this study, the self-care of diabetic patients with comorbid COPD was classified as emphasizing both self-care, emphasizing COPD and downplaying diabetes self-care, and neglecting both self-care. The reason for the difference in emphasis on self-care was speculated to be related to the intensity of subjective symptoms and the degree of understanding of the disease, suggesting the need to provide information about the pathophysiology and association of the two diseases and self-care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPDを併存する糖尿病患者のセルフケアについて、3つのセルフケアのタイプがが明らかになり、看護者がCOPDを併存した糖尿病患者の疾病の認識やセルフケアを理解し、より適した看護を提供することが可能となる。本研究の結果から、1つの疾患のセルフケア支援から、多疾患併存状態にある患者に対する包括的なセルフケア支援の必要性を提言できた。