Project/Area Number |
18K10351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高齢者虐待 / 共依存 / 尺度開発 / アセスメント・対応コンピテンシー / 尺度作成 / 対応能力 / 尺度 / 養護者 / 看護職 / 対応コンピテンシー / 困難事例 / 事例検討 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When considering cases of elder abuse by caregivers, co-dependence cases are a typical example of a difficult case. In this study, we created a draft scale and conducted a questionnaire survey to confirm its reliability and validity, with the aim of developing a scale that evaluates the competency of support staff in cases of co-dependence of elder abuse by caregivers. From the results of the factor analysis, it was determined that the developed competency scale consisted of 27 items in 5 factors: assessment of co-dependence in the family, assessment of caregivers and abused persons, preparedness for work and collaboration among staff and related organizations, response to perceived abuse, and professional knowledge. Cronbach's alpha reliability coefficient was 0.94.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者虐待の共依存ケースに対する対応の困難性を位置づけることができた。また尺度開発により、その困難性への対処法を例示できた。