Evaluating the impact of a training program in a laryngectomy self-help group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Naomi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40736782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌倉 やよい  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, その他 (00177560)
深田 順子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60238441)
坂上 貴之  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (90146720)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords喉頭摘出 / 食道発声 / 訓練プログラム / 患者会 / シングルケースデザイン / 食道発声法 / 教育プログラム / 超音波診断装置 / 喉頭摘出術 / 応用行動分析 / 喉頭全摘出術 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effect of an existing esophageal speech training program in a laryngectomy self-help group and identified areas for improvement in order to develop a novel training program and assess its impact. We observed the training sessions held for the laryngectomy self-help group, and found that esophageal speech instructors, who are also laryngectomee and are now instructors, conducted 12 kinds of teaching behaviors that could be categorized into 4 patterns. These behaviors affected the difference (i.e., number of errors) in the number of audible vocalizations and spontaneous vocal behavior in training participants. Semi-structured interviews of participants and their family members indicated the need for a novel training program. Furthermore, the task analysis of esophageal speech revealed that there were 4 steps in order to pronounce of the Japanese “a”. Based on these findings, we developed a training program and are currently examining its impact in 3 participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喉頭がんや下咽頭がんに対して行われる手術には、喉頭全摘術及び下咽頭喉頭頸部食道切除術がある。この術式では、喉頭と共に声帯が摘出されるため、術後は発声機能が喪失する。そのため、患者はコミュニケーション手段を完全に失い、悲嘆、絶望感、失声が原因で自主退職もしくは解雇、社会的な孤立といった心理・社会面に大きな影響が及ぼされる。これまで、食道発声法の指導は、喉頭摘出者の患者会で経験に基づく指導が中心に行われてきた。行動科学に基づく訓練プログラムを作成することにより、食道発声法を早期に且つ確実に習得でき、失声による心理・社会的ダメージの軽減及び早期回復、QOLの向上及び生活の再構築につながると考える。