Development of a Strengths Scale for Cancer Survivors Receiving Outpatient Chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Maki  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80314920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 佐和  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80199322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがんサバイバー / ストレングス / 尺度開発 / がん看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a strength scale for cancer survivors undergoing outpatient chemotherapy in order to measure the strength of cancer survivors from a strengths perspective and to help evaluate strengths-based nursing assistance. Based on previous research and preliminary surveys, a draft scale consisting of 29 items was prepared. A survey of cancer survivors undergoing outpatient chemotherapy was conducted and 147 respondents were obtained. As a result of the factor analysis, they were named as "tense in life," "balanced between treatment and life," and "living a positive life that they want," and the cumulative contribution rate was 52.92%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、がんサバイバーのもつ力をストレングスの視点から測定できる点である。ストレングスは、どのような時期にあったとしても活用できる力であり、看護者がストレングスを引き出し、支えていくことは、がんサバイバーが自分の力で自分らしく生きられるよう支援することにつながる。このような生きるための力を測定するための尺度は見当たらず、外来化学療法を受けるがんサバイバーへの生き方を支援するプロセスにおいて有用で臨床活用性の高い測定用具と考える。