Programs to enhance self-control in interpersonal relationships for individuals with autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Rika  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70758987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田井 雅子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50381413)
畦地 博子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80264985)
池内 香  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00611972)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害者 / 対人関係 / セルフコントロール / 困難感 / 自閉症スペクトラム症者 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create a program to enhance self-control in interpersonal relationships for people with autism spectrum disorder. Interviews were conducted with the participants regarding their sense of difficulty in interpersonal relationships and coping methods, and with nurses regarding support for enhancing self-control in interpersonal relationships. As a result, it was considered necessary not only to control assessment perspectives, emotions, and behaviors, but also to create an environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人期まで支援を受けることがなかった場合は、本人の中で感じる問題や生きづらさに対して、独自の価値観や考え方が編み出され強化されている。その独自の考え方や対処法が、多様かつ複雑な対人関係が存在する社会生活で、生きづらさを増幅させ二次的障害としての精神疾患を併発するリスクが高まる。そのため対人関係におけるセルフコントロールを高める支援が必要であるが、それに着目した研究はない。当事者の価値観を尊重しながら対人関係による生きづらさを軽減し、地域生活を継続することができると考える。