Nurses' perception of restraint use in psychiatric inpatients wards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hanzawa Setsuko  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50325677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 慎一郎  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80724997)
永井 優子  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40237491)
宮城 純子  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (60433893)
冨川 明子  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60834190)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords身体拘束 / 精神科病棟 / 看護師 / 統合失調症 / 解除 / 看護師の認識 / 暴言暴力 / 精神科看護師 / 身体的拘束 / 精神科 / 認知行動様式 / モラル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the current situation where physical restraints in psychiatric hospitals in Japan are increasing, the cognitive behavior patterns of psychiatric nurses were evaluated by a self-written questionnaire survey based on a vignette describing a cases of chronic schizophrenia with violence behavior.
They answered the timing of lifting of physical restraints and situations for lifting them. As a result of analyzing the responses of 68 psychiatric nurses, about 30% of the respondents on the 7th day were the most frequent values of "the time to start partial release of about 3 hours during the day".
The reason for this was that there was a cognitive behavior that was easy to continue physical restraint until the patient's mental state improved and violence behavior were not predicted, such as "violence behavior, disturbing and excitation conditions decrease or disappear", and "can understand and promise to talk with nurses".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神科看護師は適切な治療により患者の暴言暴力などの問題行動が改善されることを前提として、患者の身体拘束解除を認識しやすいことが示唆された。薬物療法の効果により患者の問題行動が改善するまでの間、身体拘束が継続してしまうことを容認してしまう状況は、身体拘束に伴う患者の心身のデメリットをもたらす。本研究の結果を踏まえ、精神療法的な看護介入や心理教育などの積極的な導入を取り入れ、患者の身体拘束の最小化に向けた看護実践の重要性を提案していきたい。