Development and validation of respite care model for schizophrenic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSanyo Gakuen University (2021-2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Akiko  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20380777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 二郎  山陽学園大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (50384847)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / 地域で暮らす / レスパイトケア / レスパイトケアモデル / 休息 / 精神科訪問看護 / 休息入院 / 統合失調症者 / 家族介護者 / 地域生活支援 / レスパイト / 生活の質(QOL) / セルフマネジメント / ケアモデル / 精神看護学 / 生活の質 / 地域生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the current status of the use of respite care for schizophrenic patients in Japan from the perspective of visiting psychiatric nurses and psychiatric hospital nursing managers, and discussed a proposed model of care. In the survey, approximately 90% of visiting nurses and nursing administrators each indicated that a system of respite care for patients was needed. From the nurses' point of view, the need for respite care seemed to be high. While 75.4% of the nursing managers provided respite care for their patients, only 16.9% of the home care nurses provided respite care. Respite care for patients was important for patients to "maintain good relationships between their family" and to "prevent symptoms from worsening", in addition to family respite. Respite care for patients was used for a short period of time based on the wishes of the family or the patient's decision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神科病院に入院する統合失調症患者の在院日数の長期化や医療保護入院の増加などが課題となっている。本研究成果を活用することで、患者の意思決定を尊重した地域移行や地域定着の支援を行なうことができ、患者や家族介護者のQOL向上につながると考える。