Self-Care Nursing Support Program for Patients with Inflammatory Bowel Disease Using Portfolio Apps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Masako  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10433608)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / セルフケア支援 / ポートフォリオ / アプリケーションソフトウェア / 健康支援アプリ / ICT / オンライン看護 / セルフケア / 看護支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease, represented by ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease, is an intractable bowel disease that often affects young people. The portfolio application software developed as a tool to support self-care was further upgraded, redesigned, instructions for use were created for patients, Youtube videos were created, and a website was launched to prepare a self-care nursing support program for hospitalized patients. The company was preparing a self-care nursing support program for hospitalized patients.
However, due to the spread of COVID-19 infection, the researchers were unable to enter the hospital wards and the study was suspended. Therefore, the project was taken over by a new research project,"Establishment of self-care support for patients with inflammatory bowel disease by combining online medical care and nursing care".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患は、生産年齢である若年者に多く、再燃を繰り返しやすい疾患であるが、食事療法や栄養療法、自己注射などのセルフケアによって、ある程度寛解維持が可能である。寛解維持を継続するためには毎日の自己管理が重要であり、看護支援プログラムは有用であると考える。再燃を防ぎ、病を抱えながらの生活を豊かにすることは、患者のQOLに寄与し、仕事や家庭・社会活動を継続することで社会にも貢献することができる。