Development of self-monitoring technique for hyperarousal in patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 客員教授 (00530437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長山 豊  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10636062)
田中 浩二  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (40507373)
新井 里美  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90802413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / 覚醒の亢進 / 主観的感覚 / 再燃防止 / 増悪・再燃 / 過覚醒 / セルフチェック / コントロール不能感 / 恐怖 / 過敏さ / 頭痛 / 心の変調感 / 過覚醒状態 / セルフモニタリング / 再燃予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four patients with schizophrenia who are living in the community were interviewed a total of 43 times. From the detailed accounts provided by two of these patients, we were able to clarify how the patients experienced their own heightened arousal (sympathetic hyperactivity).
Heightened arousal was identified when the patient felt “a sense that intense, impulsive anger was surging up,” “a sense that aggressive feeling was arising,” “a sense of irritation,” “a sense of one’s security being threatened,” “a sense of being unable to stay calm,” “a sense of euphoria,” “a sense of greatly increased mental activity,” and/or “a sense of tension in the body.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は寛解しても再燃することが決して少なくない.増悪・再燃すると生活や人生が中断するだけでなく,機能低下が生じる場合もある.そのため,増悪・再燃をしないようにすることが極めて重要である.増悪・再燃が生じる前に覚醒レベルが高くなることが報告されている.覚醒レベルが高い状態をどのように自己観察すればよいか,本研究で明らかにした.