A Suggestion for an educational materials and educational programs on terminal cancer patient support for the general public that can be done in daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Hiroko  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10437668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 結華  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80236645)
稲垣 美紀  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326288)
橋弥 あかね  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00457996)
竹下 篤  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30298765)
佐藤 禮子  東京通信大学, 人間福祉学部, 名誉教授 (90132240)
稲垣 範子  摂南大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90782714)
長沢 美和子  摂南大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30845748)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん罹患者 / 一般市民 / 支援 / 関係性 / 困難 / がん患者 / 啓発プログラム / がん罹患 / 困難感 / 認識 / がん看護 / ターミナルケア / 社会的ネットワーク / 末期がん / 患者支援 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed educational materials and enlightenment programs for extracting and solving problems that arise when general citizens support cancer patients, including terminal ones, in their daily lives. Specifically, (1) we reviewed the literature on the social network of terminally ill cancer patients, and clarified the issues that arise when primary caregivers/family members and nurses support patients. (2) A large-scale Internet survey was conducted using anonymous self-administered questionnaires targeting 900 general citizens. We obtained survey results such as the subject's background, medical condition, changes in interaction, support, and difficulties. We interviewed medical professionals about their issues, and based on these results, we developed teaching materials and constructed the foundation of a website that reflects awareness programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般市民が、身近な人の進行・末期を含む“がん”罹患を知った際、その人とどのように関係を維持し、支援しているのか、支援の際に生じる課題を明らかにすることで、暮らしの中で一般市民の支え手としての活躍を高めることに貢献できると考える。がん罹患者、一般市民双方が安定した関わりを維持でき、身近なコミュニティ全体でがん罹患者の意向に沿える環境整備を進めることが可能となる。家族構造の変化に伴い、がん罹患者と同居、主介護者とのネットワーク内に限らず、主介護者で無い親子や親戚、友人、仕事仲間等、様々な関係性を開き、支援を引き出す場としてWebサイトを構築し、実際の運用へと発展させていくことが可能となる。