Development of the self-management program to a patient with anxiety disorder p a hospital for treatment in the psychiatry clinic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kiyomi Taniguchi  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40508660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 育子  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (60794279)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス不調 / うつ / セルフマネジメント / プログラム介入 / ワークショップ / 心理教育 / イメージ法 / グループカウンセリング / セルフマネジマント / 精神科クリニック / 精神看護 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers held interventions with patients with a self-management program and confirmed their improvement up to 1 month afterwards and then compared them to a control group. In this article, our goal is to discover the changes in the intervened group up to 3 months after intervention both qualitatively and quantitively.
The program is comprised of 3 parts and is conducted 2 hours a day in small groups of 4 to 6 members. Number of subjects for this study was 27. As a result, depression and self-restraint actions were improved and maintained at 3 months after intervention. However, self-efficacy and coping were not improved. It is felt that the patients were in a stage that prioritized decreasing the symptoms of negativity and self-understanding in their subjective view. In the future, a scheme needs to be developed to follow up with patients after their interventions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の対象であるうつや不安症状で通院している非精神病性の患者については,サポート整備が見過ごされる傾向にある。年々増加するメンタルへルス不調者のセルフマネジメント力を高める支援プログラムが開発されることで,医療費の削減はもとより,社会における生産性を向上させるという点において貢献できる。
さらに、うつ病の再発,再燃,遷延性が大きな問題となっている。その中で本プログラムの効果が実証されることことで、メンタルヘルス不調者がありながらも、患者が自己の病気や生活を前向きに捉え、セルフマネジメントできるよう支援することに貢献できる。