Development of a decision aid for patients with Crohns disease considering biologic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nunotani Maya  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70514735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 和弘  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50222170)
石橋 千夏  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30564976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクローン病 / ディシジョン・エイド / 生物学的治療 / 意思決定 / Shared decision making
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aim was to develop a decision aid for patients with Crohn’s disease considering biologic treatment. First, we conducted a nationwide online survey of gastroenterologists who had treated patients with Crohn’s disease in Japan. According the results, a decision aid prototype was systematically created based on the Ottawa Decision Support Framework. A questionnaire survey was designed to assess the prototype’s usability, validity, and acceptability. The survey was completed by 18 patients and 6 clinicians. Results of the survey indicate that this DA is useful, acceptable and valued by patients and clinicians and meets a significant gap in the resources available for patients. We created an evidence-based decision aid after modifying a prototype according to the survey results of free responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義はオタワ意思決定支援フレームワークやInternational Patient Decision Aid Standards instrumentの基準をもとに系統的プロセスでディシジョン・エイドを開発した点である。
本研究成果の社会的意義は意思決定支援を可視化する点である。エイドを活用することで、医療者の提示したい情報と患者の持つ価値観の見える化が図られ、患者と医療者の共有による意思決定を実現しやすくなると考える。クローン病患者は年々増加しており、新たな生物学的治療薬の開発が進んでいる現状から、開発したディシジョン・エイドは患者中心の意思決定支援に貢献できると考える。