Development of Facial Recognition System for thermography and application to clinical nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2023)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2018)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA HIROMI  兵庫医科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20509137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 智子  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30305172)
上杉 裕子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (40423230)
堀江 修  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50304118)
夏秋 優  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60208072)
小柴 賢洋  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70301827)
吉田 いつこ  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90635088)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサーモグラフィ / 感染制御 / 発熱判定 / 看護学 / 臨床看護学 / 検疫所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the study is to establish a method for detecting fever due to infectious diseases based on thermographic techniques. To construct an objective evaluation method of a decision method using artificial intelligence. This technology is applied to clinical nursing. It was proven that the temperature pattern of the face was different between the fever patient and the healthy subject. Thermography of the average faces of healthy and diseased subjects was revealed. Disease group and healthy group by combination of temperature at specific site can be determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染制御に用いられているサーモグラフィの課題を克服した。客観的な判定方法と自動化により、検出精度が向上したことは社会的意義が大きい。非接触で体温を検出できることから看護業務への貢献も可能であり、学術的意義も大きい。