A study of organisational leaders' perceptions of efforts to reduce seclusion restraints in psychiatric hospitals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NIIMURA Junko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 社会健康医学研究センター, 主任研究員 (90360700)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordstrauma-informed care / coercive practive / mental health / トラウマインフォームドケア / 態度変容 / trauma informed care / coercive practice / community / human service worker / mental health nursing / co-production / acute psychiatric unit / organizational culture / 精神科病院 / 隔離拘束 / 組織指導者 / 組織文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A literature review and discussions with the research core team identified the effectiveness of trauma-informed care (TIC), which involves profoundly understanding the user's trauma and providing care to reduce coercive care for service user.In addition, through international visits and invitations to pioneering practitioners, we have understood that TIC can be effectively implemented comprehensively, from individual staff to organizational managers, building on the philosophy of recovery and service user involvement.We developed and effectively evaluated the TIC education program for institutional and community staff involved in mandatory care for service users. The results suggested that the impact of the training was influenced by the participation of the organizational leadership in the movement, which was a critical factor in the continued effectiveness of the training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、当事者への強制的なケアに関わる精神科病院と地域スタッフを対象に、ユーザーのトラウマを深く理解してケアを提供する、トラウマインフォームドケアの教育プログラムを開発し効果評価を実施した。研修効果の維持には、組織指導者の研修への参加が影響していることが示唆され、サービスユーザーに対する強制的なケアの削減には、組織管理者を含む包括的な研修実施体制を構築する重要性が確認された。