Identifcation of the specifc microbial community compositions in saliva associated with periodontitis during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Narita Yoshimi  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80455881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兒玉 英也  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30195747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSalivary microbiota / Periodontitis / Pregnant women / 16SrRNA gene sequencing / Taxonomic composition / 16S rRNA gene sequencing / 妊婦 / 歯周病自覚症状 / 口腔ケア / 客観的口腔所見 / 歯周病菌 / 歯周組織検査 / オーラルケアチップ / 妊娠期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saliva samples were collected from 53 pregnant women between 24 and 28 weeks gestation, and bacterial flora were identified by 16S rRNA analysis. The relative amounts of bacterial composition at the phylum, genus, and species level were compared between pregnant women with and without periodontitis. Taxonomic composition was identified in a random forest model for pregnant women with and without periodontitis, and differences in taxonomic composition between the two groups were analyzed using principal component analysis. The results showed that the bacterial composition at the genus level discriminated between the two groups, creating the predictive equation = (%Treponema +%Tannerella +%Filifactor +%Anaeroglobus)/%Neisseria. The sensitivity and specificity of this formula were 0.67 (8/12) and 0.95 (39/41), identifying more than 60% of pregnant women with periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、唾液の細菌叢をもとにした歯周病を有する妊婦のスクリーニング方法を提案できた。この公式は、本研究における歯周炎妊婦の60%以上を特定でき、歯周炎妊婦に適切な歯科治療を推奨することで、妊娠中の歯周炎の悪化を防ぐことができる可能性がある。この研究で提示された単純モデルは、臨床環境での妊娠中の唾液微生物群集組成と歯周炎との関連について,基本的な理解を深めることができる。