| Project/Area Number |
18K10377
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University (2022-2023) University of Tsukuba (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Atsuko 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10550733)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金澤 悠喜 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80812833)
岡山 久代 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90335050)
川野 道宏 佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00404905)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 産後鬱 / バイオマーカー / 神経伝達物質 / コルチゾール / 免疫グロブリン / 産後うつ / オキシトシン / カテコラミン / 周産期メンタルヘルス / EPDS / POMS / 脳内物質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine whether oxytocin could be one predictor of postpartum depression. A systematic review revealed that reports on the usefulness of oxytocin are still few and insufficient. A longitudinal study during pregnancy and postpartum period using cortisol, neurotransmitters, and immunoglobulins, which are closely related to oxytocin dynamics, revealed associations with factors that have been linked to postpartum depression, such as childbirth satisfaction, mother-child attachment, ease of parenting, and confidence and anxiety in parenting. These findings suggest that these indicators, which fluctuate in synchrony with oxytocin, may be an indicator of high risk for postpartum depression during pregnancy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会的支援・専門職からのサポートが必要である母親を抽出するという視点において、産後の母親のスクリーニング方法に関連した研究は数多くある中、バイオマーカーを用いた報告は少ない。職場内ストレスなどの場面でバイオマーカーの有用性が報告されている中、母子保健の場でも今後さらなる必要性が考えられる。本研究は妊娠中のデータにも重点を置き、産後うつの早期発見に向けて妊娠中からのバイオマーカーによるスクリーニングの妥当性を検討し有用性が確証されれば、全ての周産期の女性に簡便に、かつ的確にスクリーニングを行うための一つの方法として確立できるものと考え、産後うつの予防・早期介入の一助として役立つことが期待できる。