Effectiveness of Anxiety Prevention Programs Based on Cognitive Behavioral Therapy - Possibility of Combining Parental Programs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Urao Yuko  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任講師 (40583860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 栄司  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00292699)
佐藤 泰憲  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90536723)
小柴 孝子  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (40816295)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords予防教育 / 認知行動療法 / 不安 / 保護者 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the possibility of using a parent program in conjunction with the "Journey of the Brave" an anxiety prevention education program based on cognitive behavioral therapy, and to test its effectiveness.
The content of the parent program was examined, and the content of the "Journey of the Brave" was delivered to the parents through handouts. In addition, the Spence Child Anxiety Scale (SCAS), administered before and after the intervention, included not only the child's self-rating (SCAS-C) but also the parent's rating (SCAS-P).
The results of this study showed that the SCAS-C and SCAS-P were effective in reducing anxiety at the follow-up time point for each of the SCAS-C and SCAS-P. These results indicate the usefulness of delivering program contents to parents and adding parental ratings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの「勇者の旅」プログラムの先行研究(Urao et al., 2016; 2018; 2021, Ohira et al., 2019)は、すべて子ども本人による自己評価を指標に用いており、他者評価を指標に加えることができていなかった。本研究において、保護者評価によっても子どもの不安スコアの低減効果が示されたことから、「勇者の旅」プログラムの介入効果について、今後は他者評価も加えて多角的に評価し得る可能性が示唆された。以上より、本研究成果の学術的意義は大きいものと考える。