| Project/Area Number |
18K10380
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
毎田 佳子 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20397219)
鏡 真美 (関塚真美 / 関塚 真美) 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (60334786)
小西 佳世乃 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80708470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 乳児 / 泣き / 育児支援 / 母親 / プログラム / 不安 / 困難感 / 効果 / 検証 / 児の泣き / 効果検証 / 育児困難感 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to verify the effectiveness of parenting support programs focusing on infant crying by developing a program that integrates the provision of information and web surveys using Information and Communication Technology (ICT). There was a tendency to refrain from pregnancy because of the COVID-19 pandemic, and survey periods were extended from the original plan. Ongoing online surveys were conducted at 1, 4, and 8 months postpartum. The mothers’ characteristic anxiety and state of anxiety during the first month postpartum were high in both primiparas and multiparas. Significant positive correlation was observed between the mothers’ feelings of difficulty associated with their crying babies and their anxiety scores. It was suggested that postpartum mothers during the COVID-19 pandemic should understand that they are in a state of anxiety, regardless of whether they are primiparas or multiparas. Therefore, they should be involved in parenting support.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
児の“泣き”は、産声に始まり、その後数か月間は、乳児の内的情報(空腹、不快、甘え等)を伝達する最も顕著な行動である。とくに言葉を獲得する以前の時期における“泣き”は、児のニーズ伝達の重要な手段である。児のニーズが満たされなければ、児は泣き続けることとなり、母親は自身の無力感や困難感を募らせることとなる。ひいては、育児ノイローゼや虐待の危険因子となり得ることから、これらの状況を見据えた育児支援プログラムの開発が急務である。さらに、新型コロナウイルス感染拡大の影響が計り知れない中、出産・育児を行う母親の不安の実態と困難感の関連を明らかにすることで、必要な支援について示唆が得られるものと考える。