The relationship between dietary behavior of mothers and umami substances in milk-focusing on colostrum and mature milk-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nakai Shoko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60763266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立岡 弓子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70305499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグルタミン酸 / うま味 / 初乳 / 成乳 / 乳清 / 血漿 / 母乳育児 / umami / glutamic acid / human milk / breastfeeding / colostrum / mature milk / whey / dietary behaviors / 母乳 / 食事 / 活動量 / 個体因子 / 食行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the association between maternal dietary behavior in the third trimester of pregnancy and the first postpartum month and glutamic acid (Glu) concentrations in colostrum and mature milk. Estimated food intake, colostrum and mature milk whey, and plasma Glu concentrations during the third trimester of pregnancy and the first postpartum month, as measured by the Dietary History Questionnaire, were included in the analysis.
Glu concentrations in milk and plasma were significantly associated with the intake of several foods, but their Glu content was not generally abundant. No association was found between milk and plasma Glu concentrations, or between colostrum and mature milk Glu concentrations. Glu concentrations in mature milk differed by physical activity level during the first month postpartum.
No clear association was found between habitual eating behaviors and Glu concentrations in milk, suggesting that maternal factors other than diet may be influential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果からは、習慣的な食行動と乳汁中グルタミン酸濃度との間に明確な関連をいうことはできなかった。一方、成乳中のGlu濃度は産後1ヶ月間の身体活動レベル(軽度、中等度)により有意な差を認めた。
食事以外の母親の要因が乳汁中のGlu濃度へ影響する可能性が示唆されたことから、乳汁中のGlu濃度を高め、Gluの持つ利点を母乳を介して児へ与えるためのケアのヒントが本研究成果より得られた。