Establishment of pelvic floor therapy follow-up program for urinary incontinence in women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kaori Kinouchi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70467504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 浩子  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20315857)
大橋 一友  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (30203897)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尿失禁 / 骨盤底筋 / 女性 / 骨盤底 / 骨盤底筋訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of urinary incontinence (UI) in women is estimated to be about 50%. UI is major problem that lowers quality of life and may cause both social and hygiene problems in women. This study aimed to establish an evidence based pelvic floor therapy follow-up program for UI in women. We examined women who visited two urogynychology clinics with the complaint of UI. The mean age of participants was 52.3±9.5 years old, a quarter of them dropped out during the eight weeks study period. This may have been because women in the late middle age was unable to download the app that support pelvic floor therapy and to operate smartphone. Furthermore, they had difficulties adhering to pelvic floor therapy protocol (e.g.,the number of pelvic floor muscle contraction, therapy duration, etc.). An investigation with improved research protocols and app is currently performed to evaluate pelvic floor therapy program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
症状の軽微なものを含めると健康な女性の尿失禁の有病率は約5割とされている。尿失禁はQOLを著しく低下させ、社会的、衛生的な問題を引き起こし、セクシャリティに影響を与える症状である。根拠に基づいた骨盤底ケアプログラムが構築されれば、尿失禁に悩む女性のQOLの向上や画一化された方法のない骨盤底筋訓練の確立やフォローアップ体制の構築に寄与することができる。