Study of "reluctance to attend nursery school" involving parents of children attending nursery school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANEYOSHI Keiko  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (80352053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども / 登園渋り / 小児看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the current status of reluctance to attend nursery school and to examine support for children in early childhood and their working parents.
First, cooperation was sought from parents raising children attending nursery school, and interviews were conducted to clarify the current situation of reluctance to attend nursery school with questions such as, “Has your child ever been reluctant to attend nursery school? If so, please tell us about the situation and how you came to notice it.” A scale that clarifies the current status of reluctance to attending nursery school was developed based on the results of these interviews and the results of existing research. An attempt was then made to investigate the reliability and validity of this scale. Future research will need to translate these results into support for children attending nursery school and their parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児期にある子どもは、自分の感情を言葉で表現することには限界があり、そのため身体症状や行動で示すことは言うまでもない。さらに、その感情を引き起こす原因として、家庭の現状や家族問題が潜んでいることも少なくない。そこで、「登園渋り」に注目しその現状を明らかにすることで、子どもと家族の問題や状況も明らかにすることができ、有効な支援を見出すことができると考えた。特に、働く母親は子どもの登園渋りによって、突然仕事を休むなど職場にも影響が生じることは容易に想像できる。それに備え、小規模保育の普及や幼稚園・保育所の設置というハード面を整えるだけではなく、ソフト面での支援体制の構築が必要ではないかと考えた。