| Project/Area Number |
18K10391
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKIMOTO HIROKO 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40336706)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 久子 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00230285)
長谷川 忠男 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (10314014)
佐藤 剛 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (80326149)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 母子感染 / 母子感染予防 / GBS / 新生児 / 血清型 / 薬剤感受性 / CovR/S / 面接調査 / 看護学 / 感染症 / MLST型 / 看護 / 細菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify clinical features and incidence in infants with early-onset and late-onset GBS disease. The participants were infants who developed early-onset GBS disease (EOD) or late-onset GBS disease (LOD) and their mothers from five institutes between 2017 and 2021. We divided the disease into early-onset type and late-onset type and calculated the incidence rate (number of inborn cases /number of births in hospital per 1,000 live births). There were seven and 15 cases of EOD and LOD, respectively. The incidence rate was 0.09 (2/22,205 per 1,000 live births) for both EOD and LOD. All seven EOD cases were full-term, and only one had risk factors (rupture of membranes and fever). GBS screening was performed in all seven cases, six of which were negative. Of 15 LOD cases, nine were preterm births. To further reduce GBS infections, countermeasures against false-negative GBS screening for EOD and investigation of the infection route for LOD are necessary.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新生児側の要因と母側の要因と微生物側の要因を併せて解析し,新生児GBS感染症の発症要因を明らかにすることで,より良い周産期医療向上の一助となり,新生児GBS感染症の予防に寄与できると考える.GBS保菌妊産褥婦は8.7~21.7%であり,児にGBSを伝播させる不安や心配を抱くことは避けがたいと考える.GBS保菌妊産褥婦が,母児感染予防について理解し,過剰な不安や心配をすることなく,安心して子どもを産み育てることが出来るように援助することは,周産期ケア向上の一助となる.