Establishment of a resilience promotion support system for women who have experienced miscarriage after infertility treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tamaue Mami  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40321137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今中 基晴  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 名誉教授 (60184818)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 不妊治療 / 流産 / 女性 / 治療の説明 / 気持ちの受容 / 身体的苦痛の軽減 / 不妊治療の不確実さ / 看護者の無力さ / 支援の困難さ / 看護支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual situation and problems of nursing support for women who have experienced miscarriage after infertility treatment in order to build nursing support that promotes resilience to recover from the crisis situation of miscarriage by focusing on the resilience of women who have experienced miscarriage after infertility treatment.Semi-structured interviews were conducted based on an interview guide with doctors and nurses who provided support to women who had experienced miscarriage after infertility treatment.
As a result, the support being considered was related to care that promotes resilience, such as tender loving care, attentive listening, and helping people accept their infertility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊治療後に流産を経験した女性への支援を担う医療者の支援を調査し、考慮している支援ではテンダーラビングケア、傾聴するなどはレジリエンスの【I have(外部サポート)】、【I will(自分の将来に対する楽観的な見通し)】であった。また、不妊症である自分を受け入れるよう支援するなどもレジリエンスを促進するケアにつながっていた。一方、看護者は流産は辛く、悩み迷いながらケアしていた。実施・必要としている支援は、女性のレジリエンス促進につながってえり、自信をもち支援するよう伝える必要性が示唆された。明確になった看護支援の実態と問題点は、女性のレジリエンス促進のための支援方法を構築できる一助となる。