Online training program aiming to visualize logical thinking ability in relation to first-aid measures at schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tan Yoshiko  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (70326445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords養護教諭 / 保健室 / 学校救急処置 / 臨床推論 / オンライン研修プログラム / 緊急度・重症度判断 / 論理的思考力 / 研修プログラム / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To resolve issues regarding Yogo teachers’ logical thinking ability in relation to first-aid measures at schools, an online training program was developed and implemented for current Yogo teachers under the title “Clinical reasoning by means of hypothetical deduction.” The outcome evaluation showed the potential for trainees to become able to understand the importance of collecting information and using experience based on the objective of determining urgency and severity, and to collect information for the formation and verification of hypotheses while keeping in mind serious cases
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における成果から、「臨床推論タイプ分析」および「臨床推論モデルパターン」を用いて論理的思考力の「見える化」を目指した研修の有効性が示された。このことから、本研究は養護教諭の学校救急処置の緊急度・重症度判断における思考プロセスの問題を解決する方策の一つを示す事ができたといえる。本プログラムは、養護教諭だけでなく病院の小児科外来や災害現場で活躍するトリアージナース教育、看護師の特定行為研修における臨床推論の教育・研修にも広く応用できる可能性がある。