What and how nursery nurses support children with cancer and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
ITOI Shizuno  目白大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00248973)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児がん / 子どもと家族 / 保育所看護職 / 支援 / 保育所 / 看護職 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acceptance of children with pediatric cancer experience at daycare centers is based on the premise that the children can lead normal daily lives. However, there are points to keep in mind, such as infection prevention and consideration for other children, and it is necessary for nurses to collaborate with staff of many different professions to establish a support system for the child's growth and development, health, and other aspects. The research results suggest that nurses in childcare centers have little experience in accepting children with cancer, and those who have experience in this area have clarified the support they provide.
It was suggested that in order to improve the quality of life of children with cancer and their families in day-care centers, it is necessary to establish a system of cooperation with related occupations not only within the centers but also outside of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がんの発症は乳幼児期に多く、保育所での養育の際に病状の発見や、入院中の様々な治療による心身への影響に対する配慮が必要となるが、看護職の対応については先行文献で見当たらない。保育所の子育て支援に関する様々なニーズに対応した取り組みがされている中、本研究にて具体的な小児がんをもつ子どもや家族への対応が明らかとなったことは、小児がんの子どもへの支援経験のない保育所看護職にとって、今後対応する際の指標となる。