Constructing a parenting support system for nursery school children's mothers with mental health conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2023)
Tokyo University of Information Sciences (2022)
Shumei University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
KANAMAR Tomo  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20400814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 加奈  秀明大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60812279)
飯村 直子  秀明大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80277889)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神疾患をもつ母親 / 保育士 / 保育所看護職 / 保育所 / 育児支援 / 精神疾患の母親 / 精神疾患 / 精神疾患患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the parenting support nursery school teachers and nurses can provide to mothers with mental health conditions, identify the difficulties they face when providing support, and construct an effective parenting support system. Nursery school teachers and nurses communicate with these mothers with ingenuity and monitor their children’s growth, development, and safety through collaboration within and outside the nursery schools. However, they encounter difficulties in communicating with the mothers, especially in relation to the symptoms and treatment of mental health conditions. The findings suggest a parenting support system for these mothers in nursery schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患をもつ母親への育児支援として、保育所の役割は大きい。しかし、保育所では、母親との関わりにおいて困難や疲弊がみられる。保育所における精神疾患をもつ母親への育児支援システムを構築することによって、保育所の保育士や看護師は精神疾患をもつ母親との関わりにおける困難を軽減しながら効果的な支援を提供でき、それにより母親が疾患をコントロールしながら育児をすることを促進し、子どもにとって安全な環境を整備することや成長発達を促進することが期待される。