The Study on coping pattern in maternal adaptation 2-Focus on reconfiguration of becoming a mother-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SHIMABUKURO Kyoko  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70206184)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords母親役割 / 対処 / 自己像の形成 / 対処対処 / 母親役割獲得 / 自己像形成 / 自己象形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the response of pregnant women to the restructuring of the motherhood self, and a questionnaire survey (using three measures scale) was conducted in the third trimester of pregnancy and an interview survey in the postpartum period. Pregnant women tended to have a high tendency to be in the search for social support. Acceptance of pregnancy, feelings of proximity to the fetus, acceptance of responsibility, control, and relationship with the husband were associated with the identification of the mother's role. During the postpartum interview, she expressed her grief over the change in her relationship with her husband and her desire to distance herself from her biological mother in order to be herself.
This study suggests that pregnant women reconstruct their motherhood at different levels of progression, and that their coping characteristics during pregnancy are reflected in their postpartum coping status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、女性の母親となる精神的適応過程は、母親となる新たな自己を構成する過程であると捉え、妊娠期における対処特性と母親となる自己の再構成状況を明らかにし、産褥期で浮き彫りになると思われる「母親となる自己像の形成状態」との関連を検討している点にある。女性のアンビバレントな感情に寄り添い成長を支援する看護アプローチの検討や近年話題である実母による虐待や子を愛せない母親の問題への看護アプローチに貢献できると考える。