Development of the care program that improves and promotes the sleep of menopausal women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA ERIKO  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (10431735)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords更年期女性 / 更年期症状 / 睡眠 / 包括的アプローチ / 認知行動療法 / セルフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A programme using a comprehensive approach was developed and implemented in 20 menopausal women with sleep problems. Quantitative analysis showed significant reductions in SMI total scores and PSQI-J scores in pre- and post-intervention changes. In terms of perceptions of sleep, there was a trend towards lower DBAS-J total scores in the high PSQI-J score group. However, no significant increase in sleep duration was observed in subjective and objective sleep assessments, and issues remain regarding the duration of the intervention and individual intervention methods. Qualitative analysis of each case identified four patterns, indicating a process of symptom improvement in cases with false beliefs about sleep, following cognitive modification and continuation of health behaviours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
包括的アプローチを用いた「更年期女性の睡眠を促進する健康プログラム」により、女性たちの健康管理に関する意思決定を促し、適切なセルフケア行動の継続により、更年期症状の緩和と、主観的睡眠の評価が改善された。これは、その後の、女性の健康的な生活習慣やQOLの改善へと繋がる効果が期待される。さらに、受診行動が起きにくいとされている更年期症状に対する医療費軽減へと貢献することが期待できる。