| Project/Area Number |
18K10404
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Mikiko 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30434187)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 色覚検査 / 色覚異常 / X連鎖潜性遺伝(劣性遺伝) / 遺伝看護 / 学校保健 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 色覚特性 / X連鎖劣性遺伝 / 色覚特性(異常) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to elucidate the current status of individuals with color vision diversity and to develop and evaluate an educational program addressing this issue. A comprehensive literature review, in-depth interviews, and stakeholder hearings were conducted, forming the basis for the design and implementation of an educational seminar targeting school nurses. Prior to the seminar, specific challenges faced by these school nurses in relation to color vision testing were identified. The seminar was delivered through both in-person sessions and on-demand formats. The program was positively received, and subsequently, it facilitated the collaborative creation of informational materials on color vision testing for distribution to parents and students.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
色覚特性は遺伝的形質であり、日本人においてはX連鎖劣性遺伝による「先天赤緑色覚異常」が大多数を占めている。色覚特性を有する者は、学校生活や日常生活において不便を感じる可能性があるが、色以外の情報を付加するなどの工夫によって、色のバリアフリー化を図ることが可能である。学校保健における色覚検査は、かつて一斉に実施されていたが、2003年度に廃止され、2016年度には再び任意での実施が認められるなど、その対応は変遷を経ている。本研究の成果は、養護教諭に対する現任教育の一助となることが期待されるとともに、今後の継続的な教育プログラムの実施につながる着想も得られた。