Development of a "childcare facility stockpiling system in preparation for disasters" that can respond to the individuality and needs of infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Chisato  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00550948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 寿雄  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10708986)
柳原 真知子  長岡崇徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70289990)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳幼児 / 災害 / 備え / 保育施設 / システム / 備蓄 / システム管理 / 備蓄システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a "disaster preparedness system for childcare facilities" that can automatically calculate and update in real time the details of stockpiles required for childcare facilities, allergies, medications, meal patterns, evacuation considerations, and so forth based on information on infants attending childcare facilities.
In this system, a QR code is issued to each childcare facility and parents of the infants are asked to respond. The system consists of the following: (1) a start screen: policy on personal information protection (Privacy Policy); and (2) a personal information input screen: name and age of infant, details of diaper use, breastfeeding, baby food, details of allergies and diseases, and so forth. The response data were tabulated by daycare facility and item, and the required number of stockpiles and so forth could be outputted in numerical form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児は、災害による水・食糧不足、ストレスや生活変化により多様な精神・身体症状を引き起こしやすく成長・健康面に影響をもたらしやすい。
よって、心身の成長の基盤となる乳幼児期の子どもに対する災害時の備えを平常時から整備することは不可欠であり、災害への備えとして、子どもの実情に合った物資の備蓄や体制整備は喫緊の課題であると言える。本研究で開発した「災害に備えた保育施設備蓄システム」を活用することで、乳幼児特有のニーズや成長段階に合わせた保育施設の備蓄に貢献できると考える。