Effectiveness of Educational Intervention Program for Reducing Symptoms of Premenstrual Syndrome in Adolescent Girls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHUNYUE CHENG  岐阜医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00555055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薬袋 淳子  岐阜医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10445124)
原 ひろみ  岐阜医療科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90461318)
松浦 美由  岐阜医療科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30708938)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords月経前症候群 / 思春期 / 教育プログラム / 介入研究 / 月経随伴症状 / 介入 / PMS / 生活習慣 / 女子高校生 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effectiveness of an educational program on premenstrual syndrome (PMS) for adolescent girls and future issues. The results showed that most of the participants in both groups answered that they did not know PMS symptoms before the intervention, but after the intervention, PMS awareness was significantly higher in the intervention group than in the control group, but PMS symptoms, mainly mental symptoms, were higher in the intervention group than in the control group and did not lead to reduction of PMS symptoms. These results suggest the need to incorporate basic PMS education into school health education and to develop effective tools to promote self-care to alleviate PMS symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果で,女子高校生の殆どがPMS症状について認知していないこと,教育を受けた介入群のみ介入後の調査でPMSのメンタル症状の出現頻度が高くなったことから,月経前に現れる症状のうち特にメンタル症状は月経前症候群によって生じる可能性があるため,自分の月経周期を正しく把握した上で,症状を前向きに記録していく必要があることが示された.
PMSの症状を前向きに記録し,セルフマネジメントができるように情報を提供できるツールの開発が必要であると考える.我々は,現在女子学生がアクセスしやいスマホアプリケーションの構築を進めている.このツールの有効性が検証できれば,今後学校保健にも活動できると考える.