Development of a program to maintain strength and muscle mass of the lower extremities in pregnant women over 30 years of age and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Manabe Emiko  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30269774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和泉 美枝  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10552268)
小松 光代  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20290223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊婦 / 下肢筋肉量 / 筋力 / SMI / 生体電気インピーダンス法 / 2ステップテスト / ロコモ5 / 下肢筋力 / 重心動揺 / 自体重トレーニング / 成熟期女性 / 妊産婦 / 筋肉量 / Inbody / 筋量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An assessment of muscle mass of the lower extremities and mobility in pregnant women was carried out. Average muscle mass of the lower extremities was 11.5kg, and 27% of the subjects scored less than SMI 5.7 according to sarcopenia diagnosis criteria. Muscle mass of the lower extremities increased 300g during 13 weeks of pregnancy. Associated factors included age, exercise habits before pregnancy , BMI before pregnancy, weight gain during pregnancy, and the amount of daily activity. Subjects whose body weight increased more than the recommended weight gain after 16th weeks of pregnancy had more muscle mass of the lower extremities. Mobility decreased as pregnancy progressed. For support, establishing and maintaining a training routine until mid-pregnancy, and then continuing training in late pregnancy by utilizing the subjects own weight load according to body weight gain and increasing the amount of daily life activity are recommended.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって妊娠期の下肢筋肉量や筋力,移動能の現状が明らかにされ,下肢筋肉量維持や増加を目的とした支援策が提案された。この提案をもとに産科医療機関において妊娠期から産後肥満予防のための介入や生活習慣の確立が提案されることにより,妊娠期からのメタボリック症候群予備軍への移行の予防やメタボリック症候群の発症予防につながることが期待される。