| Project/Area Number |
18K10410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
MANO Shoko 摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90347625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川上 あずさ 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00434960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 発達障害 / 愛着 / マターナルアタッチメント / 注意欠如多動症 / 母親 / 注意欠如・多動症 / 注意欠如・多動障害 / 注意欠如/多動性障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
OBJECTIVE: This study examined that the characteristic behavior of children with ADHD are associated with maternal attachment in comparison with mothers of typically developed children attending regular school classes (controls).MEHODS: Seventy-nine mothers of children with ADHD and the same number controls were involved in this study. The following measures were used ADHD Rating Scale (ADHD-RS), ODD Scale, CD scale and MA scale. Data was analyzed using Pearson correlations.RESULTS: There were significant statistical differences between ADHD’s mothers and controls in the characteristic behavior and MA by the unpaired t-test. ADHD-RS, ODD scale, CD scale were significantly higher in mothers of children with ADHD. And MA scale was significantly lower in mothers of children with ADHD. As for the ADHD group, the inattentive scores of the ADHD-RS, ODD scores and CD scores were correlated with the MA scores. As for the control group, CD scores was correlated with the MA scores.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
母親から子どもへの愛着の問題は虐待との関連が指摘されているが、実際、ADHD児は虐待を受けるリスクが高いといわれている。また、二次障害合併の要因の1つに、養育者とのネガティブな相互関係が考えられている。よって健全な親子関係を構築できるよう援助方法開発が急務である。本研究で明らかになったMAと関連する子どもの行動特徴を手がかりとして、母子への援助方法開発が可能となる。また、明らかになった関連要因を危険因子とみなしてADHD児と親をケアすることで、母子関係破綻の予防・早期発見につなげることができる。