Development of a Childrearing Support Promoting Model in Pediatric Emergency Medical Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionShitennoji University (2019-2024)
Senri Kinran University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Seiki  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10642374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑田 弘美  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特別教授 (70324316)
本村 純  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (50632999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords小児救急 / トリアージ / 子育て支援 / モデル / プロモートモデル / 小児救急医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to model a strategy to promote childrearing support in pediatric emergency medical care. The model was developed based on the Pediatric Emergency Triage Skills (JSPS15K20752), a literature review on childrearing support in pediatric nursing, and a qualitative analysis of interviews with nurses and nursery school teachers. The framework of the model was extracted as a model of childrearing support at pediatric emergency medical care, a model of childrearing support for the community, and the basic attitudes of the supporters of these models. Then, the model was verified as an embodiment through workshops, and practices such as demonstration and instruction of oral medication and suppositories, and support for emergency response training at childrearing facilities and schools were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦での子育てに関する問題はさまざまな指摘がなされているが、小児救急医療機関の負担を大きくせずに、現実的で実行可能な小児救急医療機関における子育て支援プロモートモデルの開発は、新規性、独自性があるうえに研究成果が子どもと親の利益に直結する。本研究における子育て支援プロモートモデルは、全国の医療機関で汎用可能で、各医療機関の特性や当該地域の状況に合わせて改良し、発展していけるものと考える。