Creation of a training program to improve the skills of Visiting Nurses in Supporting Medically Dependent Children and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka jogakuin Nursing College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mayumi  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00728743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益守 かづき  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238918)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords訪問看護師 / 医療依存度の高い子ども / 医療依存度の高い子どもを持つ家族 / 訪問看護師の役割 / 医療依存度の高い子どもを養育している家族 / 小児訪問看護師 / 小児訪問看護師の役割 / 研修プログラム / 小児訪問看護 / 医療依存度の高い障がい児 / 家族 / 訪問看護 / スキルアップ研修プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, a literature review was conducted as a survey of the actual situation of home health care nurses toward children. As a result, differences in ideas about home health care nursing on the part of home health care nurses and on the part of family members were clarified. From this literature review,  interviews were conducted with five visiting nurses and four family members (mothers).
Based on these studies, the roles of the visiting nurses were identified for the creation of a training program. Based on the results of the interviews, the roles were divided into three categories (structural role, interpersonal role, and role determination process ) that are needed to fulfill the role, and which parts of each role are currently being fulfilled and which parts are not. The results suggest the need for education that acknowledges and encourages reflection on one's growth as a nurse; a training program will be implemented in 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、医療依存度の高い子どもへの訪問看護師の役割の実態が明らかになったことである。子どもには成長発達を踏まえて関わり、家族へは家族個々や家族全体への調整を行っていた。しかし、訪問看護のシステムの理解が経験年数で違っていたことや自己の成長や訪問看護師としての将来像に関しての認識が低かった。訪問看護師は子どもと家族の生活する場所に1人で看護に行く場合が多く、自己の看護の振り返りや看護師としての成長を認める機会が少なかったと考えた。今後は、訪問看護師としての知識や技術の育成と自己の看護を内省する機会を設け、訪問看護師としての継続する意義を見いだすようなプログラムの実施が必要である。