Development of a support model for high-risk pregnant women based on their perceived quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nishikata Mayumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90405051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮坂 道夫  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30282619)
定方 美恵子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00179532)
有森 直子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90218975)
高桑 好一  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80187939)
小林 恵子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50300091)
田中 美央  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00405052)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハイリスク妊婦 / 個人的QOL / QOL評価 / ハイリスク妊娠 / 当事者視点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a support model based on the perceived quality of life (QOL) of high-risk pregnant women. High-risk pregnant women in the hospital were surveyed regarding their perceived QOL while in the hospital. The results were collated and presented to midwives in the form of semistructured for developing an improved support model while remaining compatible with conventional care. The data were subjected to exploratory content analysis. 1. In terms of compatibility with the current care provided to high-risk pregnant women: ensure a more patient-centered approach.2. The following two areas in which care could be potentially improved were identified:1) Flexible visiting times, locations, and methods should be provided for families, thereby allowing women to demonstrate their care for their families. 2) Health professionals should pay attention to patient preferences and needs regarding pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出生数が減少する中で、母体・胎児集中治療室に入院するようなハイリスク妊婦は増加している。緊急性が高く、急変時の対応が求められるハイリスク妊婦へのケアにおいて、医療者は症状や体調の管理に注目しがちである。本研究では、ハイリスク妊婦当事者のQOL構成要素を素材として従来行われているケアとの整合性、改善可能なケアについて検討を行った点に意義を有する。