Investigation of issues for realizing of nursing education based on gender diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Akiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (40272984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 瑠華  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (50846681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords性の多様性 / 看護教育 / LGBT / SOGI / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to consider education for nursing students, it was investigated the consciousness of undergraduate students against sexual minorities to clarify the awareness of students towards sexual minorities and related factors.
Responses were received from 725 students, 19.9 % of them had negative consciousness against sexual minorities, and their IAT scores were higher than those of students who didn't have negative consciousness. Recognized consciousness was related to directly involved experience, knowledge, interests, psychological distance, acceptance. Potential consciousness was related to experience of gaining information, knowledge, psychological distance, acceptance. There was no relation between both consciousness and experience of learned at school. It was suggested that it is necessary to devise students' interests not only knowledge but also contents and methods of education that provides them the opportunity to think themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、医療系大学生のセクシュアルマイノリティに対する意識を、顕在的意識、および「社会的望ましさ」の影響を受けない潜在的意識の2側面から調査し、意識とそれに関連する要因を明らかにしたものである。
得られた成果は、これから医療者となる学生を教育する上で、人の尊厳と多様性を深く洞察する目を養う教育のあり方を検討するための資料として活用できるものと考える。