Diversity support program for children with chromosome syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nakagomi Satoko  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (10254484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 浩子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00794380)
北村 千章  清泉女学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20643795)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGenomics in Nursing / Down syndrome / Prader-Willi Syndrome / 22q11.2Deletion Syndrome / Diversity / ダウン症候群 / プラダー・ウィリー症候群 / 22q11.2欠失症候群 / 移行ケア / 母子相互作用 / 就学ガイド / 染色体疾患 / NCAFS / NCAST / PWS / ピアエデュケーション / Barnard model / 乳幼児 / 遺伝看護 / 教育ツール / 子育てガイド / 多様性 / サポートプログラム / セルフヘルプグループ / 仲間支援 / ソーシャルサポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fetuses and newborns who are diagnosed with chromosomal disorders by genetic testing are labeled and stigmatized. In this study, we conducted basic research to create a support program that respects the diversity of people with Down syndrome (DS), Prader-Willi syndrome (PWS), and 22q11.2 deletion syndrome (22q11.2DS). Changes in mother-child interaction between DS infants and mothers were observed. At the time of development to the point where the sitting position was stabilized, the mother-child interaction between DS children and their mothers was at the same level as that of healthy children. As a tool that can be used to understand the individuality of PWS people, we have popularized a notebook that records the growth of children from infants to school age. We explored the concerns of parents at birth, early childhood, school age, and adolescence for children with 22q11.2DS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、染色体疾患を染色体レベルの変化に起因する個性としてとらえる。また染色体レベルの変化による個性は出生時に遺伝学的検査によって診断しうる。この早期診断は、こどもにとって最も重要といえる「親の関わり」という環境要因に多大な影響を与える。
本研究で取り上げたのは、当該個性がある乳幼児と母親の母子相互作用の成長のプロセスであり、また学童期から成人への移行とその後の人生をサポートし、個人のライフストーリーを見守るツールとしての手帳であり、特有の個性をもつことで生きづらさを抱えてきた人生の中の取り組みであった。本研究の成果は、染色体疾患を多様性として肯定的にとらえた人と社会の創造に貢献する。