Analyses of ovarian function among childhood cancer survivors through long-term follow-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kiyokawa Kanako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70432317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅沼 信彦  名古屋学芸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30179113)
堀江 昭史  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30535836)
林 文子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80782234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児がん経験者 / 長期フォローアップ外来 / 卵巣機能 / 妊孕能 / 生殖医療 / CCS / 小児がん / 長期フォローアップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along recent development of the treatment for childhood cancer, a lot of patients have been rescued. At our hospital, 327 childhood cancer survivors (CCSs) with blood or solid malignant diseases who were treated from 1980 to present were contained 176 (54%) or 136 (42%) females, respectively. Because gonadal function is injured sometimes with side-effects of the cancer treatments, details of onset age of the illness, cancer type, treatment variation, and other information of 125 CCSs were examined from their clinical records. As the results, 48 women indicated ovarian dysfunction and/or menstrual abnormality. To avoid the excessive application of assisted reproductive technology, the long-term follow-up of ovarian function in female CCSs should be analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がんの治療の発展に伴い、多くの患者が救助されるようになった。しかし、性腺機能は治療の副作用で障害されることがあり、生殖能力の喪失や低下により、彼らの生活の質を低下させていることは明らかである。これらの問題点を解消するためにも、生殖補助技術として卵母細胞/卵巣組織の凍結が小児がん患者に適用されている。しかし、がん治療前または治療中に卵胞からの卵母細胞の採取、または腹腔鏡下での卵巣切除が必要となるため、この手順は大きな負担となる。この研究は、過度の生殖補助技術を回避するための一助となるのではと考えられる。